Gracias Gracias:  0
Resultados 1 al 12 de 12

Tema: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

  1. #1
    Miembro
    Fecha de ingreso
    Jun 2006
    Mensajes
    80

    error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    Hola mi pregunta es porque me tira este cartel en el max8 con vray 1,5r3?

    error: UNHANDLED EXCEPTION: Memory allocation failure; 560000 bytes requested; 1055732457 bytes already in heap.
    Last marker is at .\src\vrayrenderer.cpp, line 1682: Preparing ray server
    Miniaturas adjuntadas Miniaturas adjuntadas error de vray al renderizar   unhandled exception  -error.jpg  

  2. #2
    Senior Member Avatar de render67
    Fecha de ingreso
    Dec 2004
    Ubicación
    Alicante / España
    Mensajes
    237

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    ¿Has probado en chaosgroup? Chaos Group home page - V-Ray, Aura and more
    Creo que se lo tienes que enviar a Vlado. Suelen contestar. Me imagino que si tienes licencia de vray no tendrás nigún problema.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Fecha de ingreso
    Jan 2005
    Mensajes
    808

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    hola...yo creo que eso nos ha pasado a todos los que trabajamos con vray...generalmente es porque el vray se queda corto de memoria, al menos yo solucione el problema colocando 2 gb de ram.en todo caso hay muchas razones más..

    mira...paseate por el buscador hay muchos hilos que tocan este tema
    Foros 3DPoder.

    bueno, aquí otra explicación de manos de los propios de chaosgroup
    Troubleshooting
    saludos




    Troubleshooting



    For troubleshooting installation and licensing issues, please chek the installation PDF guide.

    If you experience any problems not discussed below while using V-Ray, please write to vray@chaosgroup.com

    My system locks up and freezes while rendering
    I get an "unhandled exception" message window while rendering
    Excessive memory usage while rendering
    I get splotches in my rendering when using the irradiance map

    Search Keywords: problems, troubleshooting, bug
    My system locks up and freezes while rendering

    This is most likely a hardware problem. V-Ray cannot cause system freeze by itself. The worst that V-Ray can do is crash 3ds Max. Chek your memory chips and/or your CPU temperature.
    I get an "unhandled exception" message window while rendering:

    The exact text in the message box may differ, depending on where in V-Ray the error occurred. There are different reasons for this message to appear:


    • Insufficient RAM - one of the most common reasons for the unhandled exception. See the section on Excessive memory usage below for more details.
    • CPU overheating or RAM defects - this is another reason for unhandled exceptions that has become quite common recently with the increased clok speed of moden processors. It is characterized by random crashes during rendering and may be quite difficult to distinguish from a software problem. Installing a CPU temperature monitoring software and checking the RAM for defects may help to determine whether the problem is in the hardware or the software.
    • Crashes with motion blur enabled - A common problem is when there are motion-blurred objects depending on one another; in that case, hiding the original object and using a copy of it for rendering helps.
    • Using the native 3ds Max Skylight light type - either on its own, or as a part of the Daylight system. If this is the case, use V-Ray's own environment dialog to create the skylight effect.
    • Incompatibility with other plugins - if you suspect this is the reason for the error, please write to vray@chaosgroup.com and to the plugin vendor and explain the situation. Please note that the problem might be in the plugin, and not in V-Ray. Some plugins were specifically coded for the default scanline renderer and may behave unpredictably with V-Ray.
    • A bug in V-Ray - if you believe that this is the problem, try to isolate it (if it occurs in a specific situation related to a certain object, material, atmospheric effect etc.) and email the file c:\vraylog.txt as well as the 3dsmax scene to vray@chaosgroup.com
    Excessive memory usage while rendering

    Like every other program, V-Ray needs a certain amount of RAM to render the image. Depending on the scene complexity and the render settings, V-Ray will use varying amounts of RAM. Sometimes, the available system RAM may be less than the amount needed for rendering. In this case, you will most likely get an unhandled exception. You can chek the memory usage from the Windows Tasque Manager.

    On 32-bit machines, the Windows® operating system allows by default up to 1.5 GB for any single process (application). That means that even though you may have more physical RAM (for example 2GB), the operating system will not allow an application to use all of that memory.

    However, on the Windows® XP operating system, you can change this by using the famous /3GB switch in your ********* file. This will enable the OS to allocate up to 3 GB of RAM for any given application. Using that switch may allow you to render your scene without using any of the methods below for reducing memory usage.

    On 64-bit platforms, the 64-bit versión of the Windows® operating system allows the usage of all available physical memory without limitations.

    If you cannot use any of these methods to allow more RAM for rendering, the only choice is to reduce the amount that is needed by changing your scene and your V-Ray settings.The scene elements that take up most of the RAM while rendering can be divided into the following groups:

    • Geometry - scenes with lots of objects and/or triangle counts require more memory to render. There are several ways to reduce this amount:
      • Adjust the raycaster settings in the System rollout (reduce Max. levels, increase Min. leaf size, increase Face/level coefficient, switch from Static to Dynamic Default Geometry).
      • If all else fails, use VRayProxy objects.

    • Mapping UVW channels - in 3dsmax, every mapping channel takes up the same or larger amount of RAM as the geometry itself. Unused mapping channels can increase RAM usage dramatically, while not affecting the scene in any way. In recent 3dsmax versións, texture channels are generated by default for all objects when they are created. V-Ray has no control over RAM usage for texture coordinates - you will have to make sure that only the channels you need are actually present in the scene. Using VRayProxy objects is alos a solution since in that case texture coordinates are alos cached to disque along with the actual geometry.


    • Displacement mapping - objects displaced with the 2d displacement mapping method may require a lot of RAM to render, especially with large displacement maps. If this is the case, use the 3d displacement mapping method. Also, if you have several distinct displacement modifiers with the same displacement map, it is better to replace them with one modifier, applied to all the necessary objects. This is because each modifier will take RAM for the displacement map, separately from other modifiers, even if they have the same map.
    • Bitmaps - these tend to take up large amounts of RAM, especially if the maps are large. Since textures are managed by 3dsmax, V-Ray has no direct control over their memory usage. However, you can use the Bitmap pager settings of 3dsmax to reduce the RAM taken up by bitmaps. For more information, consult your 3dsmax documentation.
    • Bitmap filtering - Summed área filtering uses much more memory than Pyramidal filtering.
    • Shadow maps - these may alos take up significant amounts of RAM. Again, these are managed by 3dsmax and V-Ray has no direct control over their memory usage. To reduce memory usage, you can switch to raytraced VRayShadows instead.
    • Image buffer - large output resolutions require a significant amount of RAM to store the final image. Additional G-Buffer channels increase that amount. There are several ways to reduce this amount:
      • Use the 3dsmax Bitmap pager, if you are rendering to the 3dsmax default VFB.
      • If you use V-Ray's own VFB, use the Render to V-Ray raw image file option and then use the V-Ray raw image file viewer to convert the resulting file to a different format.
      • Render the image in several different passes and stitch the pieces in a compositing program.

    • Image samplers (AA) - the image sampling algorithms of V-Ray require some amount of RAM to hold all the data for the sampled image. This amount can be quite large, depending on the chosen bucket size and sampling rate. To reduce that amount:
      • Reduce the bucket size.
      • Switch to a different image sampler - for example, the Adaptive DMC sampler uses less RAM than the Adaptive subdivisión sampler.

    • Global illumination caches - irradiance maps, photon maps and light maps all require additional memory to store them. Each of these has different methods for controlling its memory usage:
      • For the irradiance map - the memory depends on the number of samples in the map; you can reduce this number by using lower Min/Max rate, and more loose threshold values (higher Color threshold, higher Normal threshold, lower Distance threshold).
      • For the photon map - the memory depends on the number of photons stored. You can reduce this number by reducing the Diffuse subdivs for the lights, or by increasing the Max. density.
      • For the light map - increase the Sample size.

    • 3dsmax scene - 3dsmax itself stores a lot of information about the scene. V-Ray has no control over that memory, but here are some things you can do to reduce it:
      • Collapse modifiers to editable meshes
      • Cache animations with a PointCache modifier

    I get splotches in my rendering when using the irradiance map

    There may be several reasons for splotches when rendering with the irradiance map:

    • Regular noisy splotches - these are usually a result of insufficient Hemispheric subdivisions for the irradiance map. Usually they appear in difficult lighting situations when the default setting is too low. Examples of difficult lighting conditions are small bright sources of indirect light, hdri environments etc. You can avoid these splotches in several ways:
      • If you are using Quasi-Monte Carlo GI for secondary GI bounces, try using another method - the light map or the photon map.
      • Increase the Hemispheric subdivisions for the irradiance map. Note that the effect of the increased subdivisions depends alos on the settings of the DMC sampler.
      • Decrease the Noise threshold of the DMC sampler.



    • Isolated bright splotches - there may be different causes for these:
      • GI caustics - if you have reflective or refractive surfaces in your scene, especially if they are glossy, V-Ray may try to compute the GI caustics for these surfaces. Since caustics usually require a lot of sampling to get right, there may be splotches.
      • Incorrect or missing UVW coordinates - if some objects in your scene lak UVW coordinates, or the UVW coordinates fall outside the texture map, this can produce splotches or weird colors in the irradiance map. The solution would be to apply correct UVW coordinates to those objects.

    Última edición por 3dpoder; 28-10-2008 a las 18:37

  4. #4
    Miembro Avatar de casso
    Fecha de ingreso
    Apr 2002
    Ubicación
    Perú
    Mensajes
    84

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    Si eso es problema de memoria, te ocurre en algunas escena complejas, o muchos elemntos, o gran cantidad de reflexiones o glossy y ahí suena. Pero antes de invertir en más memoria ram( que no nunca esta demás) prueba en panel de control en sistema, incrementar los valores de la memoria virtual, yo varias veces lo solucione con eso, lo recomendado es colocarle 1.5 veces más de lo que tienes en memoria ram, pero casi siempre le aumento el doble o algo más. Ahora si eso no lo soluciona y te pasa en varias escenas entonces si debes pensar en comprarte más memoria.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Fecha de ingreso
    Sep 2004
    Ubicación
    Valencia
    Mensajes
    293

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    hola anastasia, por mi experiencia te aconsejo que pruebes lo que te ha dicho casso, en la mayoría de los casos te funcionara, un saludo.

  6. #6
    Miembro Nuevo
    Fecha de ingreso
    Jul 2006
    Mensajes
    7

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    buenas.. me pasa lo mismo. Pero tengo 4gb de memoria!!!. Probe ir sacando de a grupos de cosas de la escenA (que si, es bastante pesada) y lo único que logre es que me cambie el mensaje de error en la parte antes del cpp, pasando por infinidad de cpp´s""Last marker is at .\src\XXXXX.cpp"". tengo una quad core que me la compre para renderizar especialmente.-.. solicito ayudamuchachos

  7. #7
    Miembro Nuevo
    Fecha de ingreso
    Jul 2006
    Mensajes
    7

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    creo que ya lo encontre... con 32 bits y Windows XP, los programas solo pueden acceder a 1.5gb de memoria, pero hay un bendito switch en el ********* para habilitar hasta 3gb.

  8. #8
    Miembro Avatar de Ripio Suelto
    Fecha de ingreso
    Apr 2005
    Mensajes
    98

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    hace unos años alguien había largado el tip de pasarse provisoriamente del openGL o DirecX a hardware, por esa época yo solía tener ese problema y la solución me funcionaba.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Fecha de ingreso
    Sep 2004
    Ubicación
    Valencia
    Mensajes
    293

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    seguro que hay más de una solución para el problema que tienes, yo te voy a dar una que normalmente la gente no usa, no porque sea mala, yo creo que es más por desconocimiento de la herramienta, bueno ahora mismo no la voy a poder explicar entera porque mi hermana pequeña va a casarse en un rato y tengo muchas cosas que hacer pero lo dejo caer para que lo miréis y ya el lunes lo explico a fondo, como todos sabéis cuando haces un render la imagen se carga en memoria ram antes de que la guardeis en el disco duro, si la imagen pesa más que lo que os queda de memoria pues la cagais y te da error, bueno pues vray tiene una herramienta la cual os permite que el render se guarde directamente en el disco duro sin que se utilize nada de ram en el proceso eso tiene la ventaja que puedes hacer la imagen tan grande como te lo permita la capacidad de tu disco duro, esto no solo vale para una imagen, también guarda secuencias, es más el archivo que genera tienes la opción de decirle que te guarde todos los canales por separado, como os he dicho ahora no me puedo parar a explicarlo todo en detalle, pero os digo donde esta para que le echeis un vistazo a la ayuda del vray.

    En los parámetros de render tenéis que ir a la pestaña de Vray: Frame Buffer y veréis que hay una pestaña desactivada que pone vray raw image file, os puedo asegurar que cuando se aprende a usar esto se solucionan muchos problemas.

    Por supuesto tiene alguna pega pero eso ya lo iremos comentando la próxima semana, os dejo la dirección de la ayuda del vray donde se puede leer algo del tema, bueno un saludo a todos y hablamos el lunes.

    V-Ray frame buffer

  10. #10
    Senior Member Avatar de rappaniu
    Fecha de ingreso
    May 2008
    Ubicación
    usted está aquí, nosotros... no
    Mensajes
    4,822

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    yo alguna ves tuve problemas de memoria, y de 2 le puse a 4g en ram, el caso es que ni así solucioné el problema, siempre queremos hecharle la culpa al Hardware, cuando lo que tenía mal era la configuración de unos materiales... revisa primero antes de hacer cualquier inversión, en mi caso en concreto aquella ves fue por tener vray displacements3D en excesos.. y como eso puede ser materiales o configuraciones de vray, como bien te dicen, es frustrante lo sé, y más si te urge entregar un curro, pero gracias a eso aprendí de los proxys y de configuraciones, aunque sea un poquito...

    saludos
    .

    Eres noobie, pica aquí antes de preguntar y recibir una colleja.
    ( novato )

    --------------------------------------------------------

  11. #11
    Miembro Nuevo
    Fecha de ingreso
    Dec 2005
    Ubicación
    España
    Mensajes
    5

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    La cosa es que me ocurre los mismo, pero aún más curioso, dos equipos, un core 2 duo 6600 a 2,66 lleno de mierda y un core quad 6600 2,4 con los justo recien instalado, ambos con 3 gigas de ram. Pues... tachan el core 2 duo lo hace el otro cae en el avismo de problemas de ram. Le paso el test de memoria y todo ok.

    El render a 720 x 576 irradiance map y quasi, calidad media, hace un par de renders y cae, el otro lleva 250

    Si das con la tecla o doy con la tecla, respondamos que ayudará al más de uno, aunque como se comenta por ahí tiene pinta de ser algo de alguna textura.

    No sé. ya veremos.

  12. #12
    Miembro Avatar de Ripio Suelto
    Fecha de ingreso
    Apr 2005
    Mensajes
    98

    Re: error de vray al renderizar unhandled exception

    no sé si estaré bien encaminado pero no me parece asombroso, con el core 2 duo divides 3 gigas de ram en dos procesadores, con el quad esos mismos 3 gigas los divides en cuatro.

Temas similares

  1. VRAY ERROR (unhandled exception) line 3051
    Por mrdharma en el foro Render, Iluminación y Cámaras
    Respuestas: 0
    Último mensaje: 14-09-2016, 13:23
  2. Problema Unhandled Exception Vray 1 5Rc3
    Por ondasnextgen en el foro Problemas con Programas
    Respuestas: 0
    Último mensaje: 27-06-2007, 14:47
  3. ERROR: UNHaNDLED EXCEPTION en vray
    Por seba13 en el foro Problemas con Programas
    Respuestas: 3
    Último mensaje: 22-06-2007, 21:53
  4. Desinstalar vray Unhandled exception
    Por carlosall en el foro Problemas con Programas
    Respuestas: 4
    Último mensaje: 06-12-2006, 19:02
  5. Unhandled exception nuevamente
    Por dixan en el foro Render, Iluminación y Cámaras
    Respuestas: 14
    Último mensaje: 26-06-2005, 06:18

Actualmente estos son sus permisos de publicación en el foro.

  • -No puedes crear nuevos temas al no estar registrado o no haber iniciado sesión en el foro.
  • -No puedes responder temas al no estar registrado o no haber iniciado sesión en el foro.
  • -No puedes subir archivos adjuntos al no estar registrado o no haber iniciado sesión en el foro.
  • -No puedes editar tus mensajes al no estar registrado o no haber iniciado sesión en el foro.
  •